Privacy

 

Introduction

Cruse Partnerships, trading as Lucidity Software Pty Ltd, and all its associated organisations and individual subsidiaries, recognise that your personal information is important to you. Being an Australian-owned and operated organisation, Lucidity Software, is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities.

This website is owned and operated by Lucidity Software Pty Ltd and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this website (“the website”), which is set out on this website page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third-party websites that may be linked to the website.
We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular, information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

What information we collect

When you interact with us via our websites or use the Subscription Service, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, We collect Personal Data from you when you submit web forms or interact with our websites, for example, requesting a demo, subscribing to a newsetter, signing up for a webinar, or requesting customer support. We may ask for your email address, first and last name, job title, and other similar business information. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws.

You may request access to this information at any time by contacting us directly.

Collecting Information for Users

IP Addresses: Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets: We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website that may contain personal information are stored as archives for record-keeping and backup purposes only.

When a user of this website submits their personal details via the contact form, request a demo page or any other embedded form, Lucidity Software pty. ltd. will allocate their details to the mailing list. Mailing lists may receive emails from any Lucidity Software partner or entity.

Mailing List

By accepting and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are submitting your personal information in consent to be added to our Mailing Lists.
Your information will not be sold or re-used outside of Lucidity Software's operations.

How We Share Information We Collect

To be able to provide you the best possible Services and further our business operations, we may share certain information internally or with selected third parties. There might also be a certain statutory or legal obligation that we believe in good faith requires us to disclose your personal information externally. Parties we might share data with include:

Partners

We may share data with trusted Lucidity partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, or provide sales support, or provide customer support. Partners are prohibited from using your Personal Data except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your data. All Partners have signed a non-discloure agreement.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Additionally, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.
We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.
In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our websites, as well as to third-party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

The use of Cookies

We use cookies to optimise our websites and analyse website traffic. On occasion, if we have obtained your informed consent in advance, we may use third party cookies, notably social media plugins for our own marketing purposes.

Cookies or similar techniques (referred to collectively as “Cookies”) are small text files or pixels, which might be stored on your computer or mobile device. Cookies may be necessary to facilitate website browsing and making it more user-friendly. Third party Cookies may collect information to analyse personal browsing behavior.

Google Analytics, Ads & Tag Manager

We use Google products which may include; Google Analytics, Google Ads and Google Tag Manager. Google uses cookies to help serve the ads it displays on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying AdSense ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When users visit a partner's website, a cookie may be dropped on that end user's browser.

We use Google Analytics and Ads to collect information on browsing statistics and habits which will allow us to make informed alterations and marketing decisions based on the use of your browsing habits.

Your Rights

The following rights under the GDPR are available to you if you are located in the EEA.

Accessing personal information.

You can request details of your personal information we hold. We will confirm whether we are processing your personal information and provide additional details including what kind of information we have about you, where we collected it, how we use it, how long we expect to keep it, details of any automated decision making or profiling and the safeguards regarding data transfers to non-EEA countries, subject to the limitations set out in applicable laws and regulations.

If you ask us, we will provide you with a copy of your personal information free of charge.

Deletion of personal information.

At your request, we will delete your personal information.
We will review requests on a case by case basis and we might not be able to comply with your request if we need to process your personal information:

  • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or
  • to perform a task in the public interest.

If this is the case, we will notify you of the reasons why your request was rejected.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

  • Data Protection Officer: Nicholas Smith
  • Head office: 34 Fennel Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 3207
  • Contact: contact@lucidity.io